Nicoleian Language

From FranciscusRex
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Nicoleian language is the majority language of the Nicólei sector. Descended from the Classical Latin of Olympia, it has undergone many sound changes that made it resemble Mechyrdian and Texandrian German.

Phonology

Consonants

Consonants Labial Dental Alveolar Palatal Velar
Nasal m /m/ n /n/ (n, g) /ŋ/
Stop p /p/ b /b ~ β/ t /t/ d /d ~ ð/ ts /ts/ k /k/ g /g ~ ɣ/
Continuant f /f/ z /θ/ s /s/ (ch) /ç/ j, (g) /j/ ch /x/
Liquid l /l/ r /r/

Voiced B, D, and G alternate between plosive and fricative, depending on position. G is also sometimes palatalized as /j/, which is marked in the dictionary as ġ.

Vowels

Vowels Front Center Back
Unrounded Rounded Unrounded Rounded
Close i /i/ ü /y/ u /u/
Mid e /e/ ö /ø/ -a, -e, -er /ə/ o /o/
Open ä /æ/ a /a/

Grammar

Nicoleian is a fusional language, meaning that it inflects the endings of nouns and verbs for meaning.

Nouns and Adjectives

Nicoleian has three declension patterns.

First Declension

The first declension is descended from Latin first and second declension nouns. It has mostly feminine nouns, but exceptions do exist, such as poit "poet".

First declension Singular Plural
Nominative --
poit
fug
-i
poiti
fugi
Genitive -i
poiti
fugi
-er
poiter
fuger
Dative -i
poiter
fuger
(+I) -er
pöiter
füġer
Accusative --
poit
fug
-s
poits
fugs

(+I) indicates umlaut.

The two examples given above are poit "poet" and fug "flight".

Second Declension

The second declension is descended from Latin second and fourth declension nouns.

First declension Singular Plural
Nominative --
gat
man
(+I) --
ġät
män
Genitive (+I) --
ġät
män
-er
gater
maner
Dative --
gat
man
(+I) -er
ġäter
mäner
Accusative --
gat
man
-s
gats
mans

The two examples given above are gat "cat" and man "hand".

Third Declension

The third declension is descended from Latin third declension nouns.

Third declension masculine Singular Plural
Nominative --
rej
emberader
lum
fätto
-s
reġs
emberaders
lumins
fättons
Genitive (+I) -s
reġs
emberaders
lümins
fättöns
-m
reġm
emberaderm
luminem
fättonem
Dative (+I) --
reġ
emberader
lumin
fättön
(+I) -ur
reġur
emberadrur
luminur
fättönur
Accusative --
reġ
emberader
lumin
fätton
-s
reġs
emberaders
lumins
fättons

The three examples given above are rej "king", emberader "emperor", lum "light", and fätto "faction". As can be seen above, third-declension nouns take a different stem in the nominative-singular form than in the other forms.

This page is a work in progress! Do not take it as canon until this notice is removed.